Honors & Awards

CHAPTER AWARD RECIPIENTS:

Chapter Planner of the Year Recipients:

1998 - Virginia McGee
1999 - Debra Kilpatrick
2000 - Gloria Colvin
2001 - Harriett Edmunds and J. Carroll Graham
2002 - Jim McGroarty
2003 - Bea Anderson
2004 - Phil Morgan
2005 - N/A
2006 - Corbin Ailer
2007 – Joyce Fogg
2008 - Joyce Fogg
2009 - Joyce Fogg
2010 - Sandra Brashear
2011 - Michelle Hawkins
2012 - Sandra Brashear
2013 - Marilee Tretina
2014 - Sandra Freeman
2015 - Tiffany Joyner
2016 - Henry Harper, CGMP
2017 - Hope Adams, CGMP

 

Chapter Supplier of the Year Recipients:

1995 – Scott Coelln
1997 – Charles Sadler
1998 – Charles Sadler
1999 - Sue Furey
2000 - Steven Scarborough
2001 - Lisa Gardner
2002 - Sandy Sekeet
2003 – Julie Windley
2004 - Carleen Lombardo
2005 -  N/A
2006 - Maria Herring, CGMP
2007 – Wendy Evalle
2008 - Charles Waddell
2009 – Wendy Evalle
2010 - Wendy Evalle
2011 - Wendy Evalle
2012 - Courtney Hunter
2013 - Tim McFarlane, CGMP, CHSP, CMP
2014 - Maria Herring, CGMP
2015 - Janet Wenger, CMP
2016 - Katie Castano, CGMP
2017 - Michelle Hergenrother, CMP

Member’s Choice Recipients:

1998 – Mary Brown and Jim Coggins
1999 - Charles Sadler
2000 – Janet Howell and Charles Sadler
2001 - Jim McGroarty
2002 - Janet Howell and Paranita Carpenter
2003 – Charles Blackwell
2004 - Paranita Carpenter
2005 - N/A
2006 - Jewel Booker
2007 - Joyce Fogg
2008 - Lynette James
2009 - Maria Herring
2010 - Gloria Colvin/Joyce Fogg
2011 - Joyce Fogg
2012 - Michelle Hergenrother, CMP
2013 - Gloria Colvin
2014 - Kay Springfield
2015 - Jewel Crosby, CGMP
2016 - Sandra Brashear
2017 - Wayne Callis, CMP

Chapter President’s Award Recipients:

1998 – Tim McFarlane
1999 - Sandra Young Brashear
2000 - Gloria Colvin and Harriett Edmunds
2001 - Janet Howell
2002 - Paranita Carpenter
2003 – Charles Sadler and Sandy Sekeet
2004 - Kay Springfield
2005 - Charles Sadler
2006 - Gloria Colvin
2007 - Linda Eisan
2008 - Wendy Evalle
2009 - Charles Waddell
2010 - Jamie Mitchell
2011 - Michelle Hergenrother, CMP
2012 - Gloria Colvin and Maria Herring, CGMP
2013 - David Nimms and Daniel Riddle, CGMP
2014 - Wayne Callis, CGMP
2015 - Joyce Fogg
2016 - Michelle Hergenrother, CMP
2017 - Chris Bunting, CGMP

 

NATIONAL AWARDS:

The Old Dominion Chapter is proud to have won many national awards.  We are most honored that our chapter has won the most Program of the Year awards than any other chapter!  

  • Program of the Year Award
    2001, 2002, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013 (2nd Place), 2015 (3rd place), 2016 (2nd Place), 2017 (1st place Program and 3rd place Programming)
  • Chapter Recognition Award
    Chapter Merit 2010, Chapter Honors 2011, Chapter Excellence 2012, Chapter Merit 2013 & 2014, Chapter Excellence 2015, 2016, 2017
  • Newsletter of the Year Award (now Communications of the Year Award)
    1998, 1999, 2000, 2008 (2nd Place), 2011, 2012 (3rd Place), 2013 (3rd Place), 2017 (2nd Place)
  • Membership Growth Award
    The chapter has also won several Membership awards including 3rd place in 2015


Many national awards have also been bestowed upon chapter members, including five Sam Gilmer Award Winners!
Sam Gilmer Planner of the Year Recipients
2002 - Harriett Edmunds
2008 - Phil Morgan, CMP
2015 - Debra Kilpatrick, CGMP

Sam Gilmer Supplier of the Year Recipients
2002 - Charles Sadler, CHSP, CHSC, CGMP
2007 - Maria Herring, CGMP

National President’s Award
2007- Phil Morgan, CMP